Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Pacific Oil Seals Sdn Bhd, its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively “Pacific Oil Seals”). At Pacific Oil Seals, we strive to protect the confidentiality of personal information of our stakeholders (including employees, customers, partners and other individuals who entrusted us with information) (“Stakeholders”). Recognising the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information, we are committed to act with probity in protecting the privacy of our Stakeholders in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”). In view thereof, this privacy policy is formulated in accordance with PDPA 2010 which describes how your personal information (“Personal Data”) is collected, processed and disclosed (“Policy”). “Personal Data” includes information in respect of commercial transactions which identifies or locates an individual, or is capable of doing so. Examples of Personal Data include name, identity card number, address, e-mail address, telephone number, occupation and any other relevant information. By interacting with us, submitting information to us, purchasing our product(s) or engaging with our service(s), you agree and consent to us, as well as our service providers for collecting, processing and disclosing your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Policy.

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources such as:
  • personal data submitted to us directly whether through telephone, letters, fax, face to face meetings, e-mail or other modes of contact;
  • personal data collected from application forms, sales orders or any other related forms;
  • personal data collected through your participation in our customer satisfaction surveys or when you respond to communications from Pacific Oil Seals;
  • personal data provided by you through our website or our social media pages in form of queries, messages or comments;
  • personal data collected from any third party which are consented by you;
  • personal data collected from credit bureau reports and credit reporting agencies pertaining to your credit worthiness;
  • personal data collected from recruitment agencies; and
  • personal data collected from public available sources.
Should you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party, you represent to us that you have notified the third party of the terms of this Policy and obtained his or her consent thereto.

Purposes for Collection

The Personal Data are collected, processed and/or disclosed for amongst others the following purposes:
  • providing you with your requested products and/or services;
  • responding to, processing and handling your queries, feedbacks and suggestions;
  • verifying your identity, processing payments as well as managing our administrative and business operations;
  • managing the security of our premises, facilities and technology infrastructure;
  • providing updates and other communications on developments relating to green energy industry in Malaysia;
  • providing updates on products and services which might be of interest to you and to inform you about Pacific Oil Seals’ current and latest products and/or services;
  • conducting research, surveys and trend analysis on subjects, such as product development, statistical, security and testing purposes;
  • understanding and analysing our sales as well as your needs and preferences;
  • improving our services and communications to you;
  • auditing and risk management purpose;
  • processing and assessing application for employment which include performing background checks, verifying your credentials and qualifications as well as obtaining employment references; and
  • complying with applicable laws and regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, policies, procedures, regulatory requirements and directions issued by relevant authorities.

Disclosure of Personal Data

In furtherance to the purposes for collection of your Personal Data, we may disclose your Personal Data, in accordance with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards to the following parties:
  • agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide amongst others operational or administrative services, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment and storage services;
  • professional advisors and external auditors, such as legal advisors, financial advisors and consultants;
  • to any governmental and relevant authorities to the extent necessary to comply with any laws, regulations, rules, directions, guidelines and other similar requirements; and
  • any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data.

Consequence of Non-Provision of Personal Data

Provision of your Personal Data to Pacific Oil Seals is voluntary in nature. However, in the event the Personal Data submitted to us is insufficient or unsatisfactory, your application or request for the purposes mentioned above may not be accepted or acted upon.

Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or in servers located in Singapore. We may also transfer your Personal Data to third party service providers located outside Malaysia. All Personal Data in our possession will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated above or is required to satisfy any legal regulatory or accounting requirements.

Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

If you wish obtain information about your Personal Data stored by us, you may submit your request for access to the Personal Data. In this regard, please contact us in writing at the contact details provided below. Should you have any queries, objections or complaints about the processing of your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw consent which you have provided voluntarily, please contact us in writing at the contact details provided below. Please note we shall have the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under the PDPA 2010 and fees may be imposed for the access of your Personal Data.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to the Policy will be uploaded onto our website and therefore, we encourage you to check/visit our website from time to time to keep abreast with the latest amendments.

Contact information

Should you have any queries about this Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at Contact Us page.